ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234483
Last updated: 28 March 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-MAY-1969 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club) |
Registration: | G-ANMZ |
C/n / msn: | 85588 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Challock Airfield, Squids Gate, Challock, Ashford, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Challock Airfield, Squids Gate, Challock, Ashford, Kent |
Destination airport: | Challock Airfield, Squids Gate, Challock, Ashford, Kent |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth DE634: First civilian registered (C of R R4428/1) as G-ANMZ on 22/1/54. Between 11/1/54 and 11/5/81 the history of this Tiger Moth was as follows:
11/1/54: First civil registered (C of R R4428/1) as G-ANMZ to A.J.Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd., Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.
22/7/55: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
4/07/60: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4428/2) to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd., Croydon, Surrey. The Tiger Club employed Rollason Aircraft to modify four Tiger Moths, and these were named as ‘Super Tigers’ and were capable of ‘continuous’ inverted flight due to a modified fuel system. They were given names associated with rankings of church clerics, which were painted on the nose cowling. Arguably the two most famous being "The Archbishop" (G-ANZZ) and "The Deacon" (G-AOAA). What is often forgotten is that the first ‘Super Tiger’ was G-APDZ "The Bishop" which crashed at LITTLE SNORING (NORFOLK) in 1960 killing the pilot ‘Mac’ McAully. The flying group based at LITTLE SNORING was renamed the McAully Flying Group in his memory and it is still going. The fourth ‘Super Tiger’ was "The Canon" G-ANMZ which was converted in 1960-61
6/09/61: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
8/09/61: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R4428/3) to Norman Herbert Jones (The Tiger Club), Claygate, Surrey
22/5/69: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Challock Airfield, Squids Gate, Challock, Ashford, Kent. G-AMNZ is believed to have stalled, and dived into the ground shortly after take off. There are photos of this Tiger Moth showing it crashed and "standing on its nose". Two unconfirmed possibilities: one that the Tiger Moth was involved in glider towing (Challock Airfield is home of the Kent Gliding Club - and this Tiger Moth had done some glider towing in 1962-64) and two, that the wreckage of G-ANMZ was retained to be used as a source of spares. Hence the belated cancellation of the registration, 12 years later
11/5/81: Registration G-ANMZ cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMZ-1.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMZ-2.pdf 3.
https://tugpilots.co.uk/aircraft/tug-fleet/towing-history-at-lgc/ 4.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16735.0 5.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ANMZ 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p855.html 8.
https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-tiger-moth_G-ANMZ_-private_144115.html 9. G-ANMZ at Biggin Hill 9/5/64:
https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-DH-82-Tiger-Moth/2583775/L 10.
http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Redhill 11.
http://www.fly13.co.uk/Tug/Fleet/Old%20Tug%20Fleet.htm
Related books: