Accident Caproni Ca.100 M.M.55926, Friday 10 April 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 April 1936
Time:20:50 LT
Type:Caproni Ca.100
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration: M.M.55926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lonate Pozzolo, Varese, Lombardy -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lonate Pozzolo
Destination airport:Lonate Pozzolo
Narrative:
Generale di Brigata Aerea Mario Beltramo flying a Caproni Ca.100 (Fiat A.50) elementary trainer, stalled and crashed during a solo night flying proficiency exercise at Lonate Pozzolo military air base at 2050 hrs.

Commander of the 4ª Brigata (4th Air Brigade) of 1°Zona (1st Air Defence Zone) based at Campo della Promesa. Lonate Pozzolo, Generale Mario Beltramo, age 43, was commencing a cycle of night flying training exercises as prescribed under his own orders. Executing a turn at low level for landing at the field he stalled and crashed near the Cascina Caldarona (an agricultural building complex).

On March 27, 1938, the Turin-Caselle military airfield was named after General Beltrami. After being converted into the city's commercial airport from 1953, it was later named after President Alessandro Pertini.

Sources:

Generale Gian Mario Beltramo. http://www.fmboschetto.it/Lonate_Pozzolo/Beltrami.htm