| Date: | Saturday 28 March 2020 |
| Time: | 13:47 LT |
| Type: | TL Ultralight TL-2000 StingSport |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7997N |
| MSN: | TLUSA136 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 785 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | General Dick Stout Field Airport (1L8), Hurricane, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Destination airport: | Hurricane, UT (1L8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff on a local flight, about 250 ft above ground level, the airplane's engine abruptly lost power. The pilot attempted to land on the remaining runway but landed long and touched down in a field. During the landing sequence, the airplane bounced, which resulted in the collapse of the landing gear and the airplane skidding to a stop.
Examination of the engine revealed damage to the ignition system's charging coils consistent with foreign object damage. Testing of the charging coils determined they were inoperative, likely due to the foreign object damage. The failure of both ignition charging coils would result in the loss of engine power. The source of the foreign object damage could not be determined. No other anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to the failure of the ignition system as a result of foreign object damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR20LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB WPR20LA116
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7997N Location