This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 March 2020 |
| Time: | c. 10:07 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner |
| Owner/operator: | All Nippon Airways - ANA |
| Registration: | JA837A |
| MSN: | 34526/295 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Trent 1000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan |
| Destination airport: | Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner of All Nippon Airways, operating ANA/NH919 from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Shanghai/Pudong, China, lost a panel of No.2 engine starboard side during takeoff from runway 16R of Narita. The incident was unnoticed until the post-flight check of the return flight back to Narita, ANA/NH920, after 5 p.m. of the day. The fallen piece shapes trapezoidal, has dimensions of 30cm x 15cm and weights 100 g. It was found at a housing for prefectural police nearby the airport.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200329-00000029-jij-soci http://www.news24.jp/articles/2020/03/29/07617073.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh919#24492046
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 September 2025 |
JA837A |
All Nippon Airways - ANA |
0 |
near Tokyo |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location