Accident airplane , Tuesday 31 December 1935
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 December 1935
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Japanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Military accidents in Japan 1934/35: very high because of increased training and new material; 200 airplane destroyed; most during landing phase; 140 due to failure of engines and material; 10 inflight fire; 45 collisions in air/ground; 22 pilot error; unfavourable terrain in Japan, destroying the aircraft during each emergency landing.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 15 April 1936