This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 April 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bleriot XI |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | A |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near San Pedro de la Paz -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Concepción |
| Destination airport: | Santiago |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Chile" crashed into Bio-Bio river shortly after take-off, killing the pilot who was Luis Alberto Acevedo Azevedo (27). The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
Het nieuws van den dag : kleine courant
15-04-1913