This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1936 |
| Time: | 11:35 |
| Type: | Bellanca CH-300 Pacemaker |
| Owner/operator: | General Airways |
| Registration: | CF-AOL |
| MSN: | 144 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Amos, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Presqu’Ile Lake, QC |
| Destination airport: | Father Lake, QC |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed *on shore of lake in bad weather near Senneterre, PQ. **General Director of canadian airline "General Airways" Clark killed. *Date also noted as 23 May.
Sources:
**Jenaer Volksblatt 27 May 1936
*Airhistory n
https://books.google.nl/books?id=UdWCDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT684&lpg=PT684&dq=CF-AOL+aircraft+crash+24+may+1936&source=bl&ots=l-uDDiPh57&sig=ACfU3U3xs46VGxN4VhhqlMOMrfB8hrZP8Q&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiY97GNyabyAhViMewKHS4dCcEQ6AF6BAgOEAM#v=onepage&q=CF-AOL%20aircraft%20crash%2024%20may%201936&f=false 