Accident Baby II , Sunday 31 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 May 1936
Time:
Type:Baby II
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Laucha-Dorndorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"D Franz Büchner" crashed after collision with other glider at 200 meters. Pilot Priemer killed.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 2 June 1936