Accident Werntgen Monoplane , Tuesday 25 February 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 February 1913
Time:
Type:Werntgen Monoplane
Owner/operator:Bruno Werntgen
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hangelar Airfield, Bonn, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Bonn-Hangelar
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed from 40 m, killing the pilot Bruno Werntgen. Apparently the pilot had a heart attack.

Sources:

http://www.pennula.de/flugsport-luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-luftwaffe/luftsport-luftfahrt-luftverkehr-flugsport-1913/flugsport-1913-luftsport-luftverkehr-luftfahrt.htm