Accident airplane , Wednesday 27 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 27 May 1936
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Appeninno ligure -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber plane lost control in a thunderstorm. Crew bailed out. Three killed in bail out.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 4 June 1936
La Stampa 4 June 1936, p2