Accident Aviatik-Pfeil Biplane , Wednesday 26 February 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 26 February 1913
Time:
Type:Aviatik-Pfeil Biplane
Owner/operator:Fliegertruppe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mülhausen, Elsaß-Lothringen (now Mulhouse, FR) -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Mülhausen, Habsheim
Destination airport:Mülhausen, Habsheim
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn and crashed from 20 m, injuring the pilot Lt. Linke and killing the mechanic Unteroffizier Helfenrieder.

Sources:

Het vaderland
26-02-1913