Accident Vickers Vincent K4669, Sunday 14 June 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 14 June 1936
Time:
Type:Vickers Vincent
Owner/operator:4 Aircraft Park RAF
Registration: K4669
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 15 km south of Adamara -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Atbara
Destination airport:RAF Atbara
Narrative:
Sideslipped into ground and crashed.
Crew: Sqn. Ldr William Catchpole, A.F.C., Fit. Lt. Robert Todd, Sgt. Ernest Alfred Whettet and A/C William Marlow

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 16 June 1936
De Telegraaf
15-06-1936
Flight International 25/6/1936