Incident Airbus A319-132 9V-TRB, Friday 14 June 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 June 2019
Time:21:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-132
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-TRB
MSN: 3801
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:IAE V2524-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Singapore -   Singapore
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Angeles City-Diosdado Macapagal International Airport (CRK/RPLC)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Airbus A319 experienced a slow increase in cabin altitude while descending through FL290. The flight crew performed an emergency descent to 9,000 feet. Subsequently, the aircraft landed in Singapore Changi Airport.
There were no injuries to any persons and no damage to the aircraft. During the occurrence, PAN-PAN was declared and flight crew oxygen system was used.

CONCLUSIONS
1. The likely cause of the excessive cabin altitude was a corruption of LFE in the CPC. The CPC manufacturer believed that the corruption arose from a fatigue solder joint on the CPC circuit board.
2. There had been past occurrences of excessive cabin altitude that were caused by a corruption of LFE value in the CPC, of which one was determined to have likely been caused by a fatigue solder joint, similar to this occurrence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSIB Singapore
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TSIB