This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 21 June 1936 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ford 5-AT-C Tri-Motor |
| Owner/operator: | LAN Chile |
| Registration: | 2 |
| MSN: | 5-AT-0.. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near Antofagasta -
Chile
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Portezuelo/Antofagasta (15:00) |
| Destination airport: | Tocopilla/Iquique |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:"Tri-motor N.o 2" disappeared. Found force landed due to failure of one engine, five km from costa de Gatico, next day. Four crew and five passengers safe. Airplane suffered major damage.
Note: "Ford N.o 2" noticed activ Vallenar-Santiago 14 AUG 1936; Ford "3" noted 5+11 APR 1931
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 22 June 1936, p17/23 June 1936, p10
La Manana (Talca) 23 June 1936 ("N.o 2")
ACCORDING TO THE SOURCE, AIRCRAFT WEARING REGISTRATION "N.o 2"