This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 May 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rossier-Kunkler high-wing Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Ernst Rech |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zurich, Dübbendorf -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zurich, Dübbendorf |
| Destination airport: | Olten |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in a downdraught and crashed from 100 m, killing the pilot Ernst Rech.
Sources:
https://archive.org/stream/wienerlsz_jg12/wienerlsz_jg12_djvu.txt 