This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 May 1913 |
| Time: | 10:00 |
| Type: | Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | French Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fontenay-le-Fleury -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | St. Cyr |
| Destination airport: | St. Cyr |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control in gusty conditions and crashed from 150 m, killing the pilot Sgt Louis Battini.
Sources:
Haagsche courant
06-05-1913