Accident Cessna A185F C-GMNM, Friday 28 August 1998
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 August 1998
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GMNM
MSN: 18502675
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Bernards NF, Newfoundland and Labrador -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
CGMNM C185 on floats was reported overdue at St. Bernards NF August 28, 1998. Missing aircraft notice as been issued by RCC Halifax.TSB has been advised and is monitoring events.UPDATE Search and Rescue located an overturned float aircraft on Big Blue Hill pond during a visual search on September 9/98. A body was recovered from the pond and transported to Gander. RCMP confirmed the deceased was the pilot/owner. More info when available.UPDATE 1 was added to the Fatalities field.UPDATE: October 1st, 1998: The pilot owned a cabin on the pond in which the aircraft and body were found. The cause of death was drowning. Toxicology results confirmed the presence of alcohol in the body but due to the lenght of time between death and body recovery it is not known if the alcohol was ingested or its presence was a result of putrifrication. Tansport Canada files indicate the pilot was issued a private pilot license with a float endorsement and had about 1043 hrs total flight time as of March 1998 which was his last medical date. Information supplied by the RCMP indicates that the aircraft substantially damaged the right float and wing received significant impact damage as did the front spreader bar. All three propeller blades were damaged and bent to the rear. TSB continues to work with the RCMP in the investigation.

Sources:

1998A0395
CCARS