Accident Curtiss Biplane , Sunday 4 May 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 May 1913
Time:
Type:Curtiss Biplane
Owner/operator:Koha Takeishi
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fukakusa,Kyoto -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osaka
Destination airport:Kyoto
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control landing and crashed, killing the pilot Koha Takeishi. The first civil aviation death in Japan.

Sources:

Provinciale Geldersche en Nijmeegsche courant
06-05-1913