Accident Chrislea CH.3 Super Ace 2 G-AKUV, Thursday 26 March 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 March 1953
Time:day
Type:Chrislea CH.3 Super Ace 2
Owner/operator:John Chapman Junior
Registration: G-AKUV
MSN: 104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Destination airport:Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Chrislea C.H.3 Series 2 Super Ace G-AKUV had a somewhat complex history. It was first registered (C of R 12231/1; C of A 10180) on 8/3/48 to the manufacturers, the Chrislea Aircraft Co Ltd., Exeter, Devon. G-AKUV was the 4th of 18 aircraft built (out of a planned production run of 32; registrations G-AKVA to G-AKVN were reserved for the first 14 aircraft).

In 1948 G-AKUV was registered to Mrs R.Morrow-Tait. It was delivered to her and her navigator at Cambridge, to be prepared for a 'round the world' flight. For this purpose they named it 'Thursday's Child' - because it had 'far to go' (for those old enough to remember the rhyme!). However it only went as far as Thruxton, where it was badly damaged in a landing accident in 1948 after a nose wheel collapsed on landing. Anyhow, because of the damage it suffered there Mrs Morrow-Tait transferred her affections to a Percival Proctor (G- AJMU) and used that aircraft for her long distance flight.

Abandoned by Mrs. Morrow-Tait, G-AKUV languished at Thruxton for three years before being rebuilt and flown by Mr J.Chapman (to whom it was re-registered on 2/4/51, C of R R12231/2). He enjoyed the Super Ace for two years before it was damaged beyond repair in another accident at Thruxton.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26/3/53 in a crash at Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (details as yet unknown). The aircraft's registration card notes "(accident 26/3/53). Change of ownership 5/5/53. Subsequently withdrawn from use 10/6/53"

Sadly G-AKUV was spurned again as Mr Chapman replaced it with another Super Ace, G-AKVB - which, after he had parted company with it, suffered the same fate as G-AKUV in an Essex field in 1955.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chrislea_Super_Ace
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKUV.pdf
3. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16704.0
4. Super Ace Production List: https://www.goodall.com.au/australian-aviation/chrislea/chrislea.htm
5. G-AKUV at Exeter (EXT/EGTE) in 1948: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1302486

Media:

No pictures found of G-AKUV; the picture below is of its sister ship G-AKUW: G AKUW Chrislea ch3 superace series2 g-akuw arp