This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 November 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | College of Aeronautics |
| Registration: | G-AIXG |
| MSN: | 85430 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cranfield Airfield, Cranfield, Bedfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cranfield Airfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85430; Taken on charge as DE422 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 27.2.42. To RAF Waddington 20.5.42. To 4 Group Comm Flight, York 7.9.42. To 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire, 9.3.43.To 1 EFTS RAF Panshanger, Hertfordshire 25.6.43. To 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire for long-term storage pending disposal 21.3.46.
First civilian registered (C of R 11050/1; C of A 9362) on 28.11.46 as G-AIXG to Field Aircraft Services Ltd., Purley, Surrey. Note the Air Ministry aircraft record card used the former RAF serial DE422 as the MSN in place of the official DeHavilland MSN 85430. Registration cancelled/lapsed 2.5.47 upon sale.
Sold on and re-registered (C of R 11050/2) on 8.5.47 to Group Captain R.G. Hockley, DSO, DFC, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. Ownership name change (and new C of R R2005/2 issued) on 1.10.49 to the College of Aeronautics, Cranfield Airfield, Cranfield, Bedfordshire.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3.11.51 when crashed at Cranfield Airfield, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. Registration G-AIXL cancelled by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry on 12.12.51 due to "change of ownership of aircraft"
Remains sold on (but not re-registered) early in 1952. Believed sold to The Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton and used as spares in the rebuild of G-AMKI in 1952. (G-AMKI crashed on take-off at Elstree, Hertfordshire, on 7.4.52)
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIXG.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cranfield_Airport#History 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cranfield_University#College_of_Aeronautics_(1946%E2%80%931969)