Accident North American P-51D Mustang replica N151JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234528

Date:Sunday 29 March 2020
Time:15:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N151JD
MSN: F869
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:Chevrolet LS1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mesquite, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (HQZ)
Destination airport:Mesquite Metro Airport, TX (HQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the pilot took off and turned to a right crosswind in the traffic pattern, followed shortly thereafter by a turn to downwind. The airplane then entered a gradually steepening right turn before transitioning to a steep nose down attitude which continued to impact with terrain.

Automated Dependent Surveillance – Broadcast (ADS-B) data revealed that the airplane entered a right traffic pattern after takeoff and leveled off about 1,800 ft mean sea level (msl) on a crosswind leg before beginning a turn to a downwind leg. The airplane subsequently entered a steep, descending right turn until impact. The average descent rate over the last 6 seconds of the flight was about 6,000 ft per minute.

The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and the postaccident fire. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. However, the examination was limited by the extent of the impact and postimpact fire damage. For the accident flight, the pilot had planned to proceed to the practice area to conduct airwork; however, he elected to remain in the airport traffic pattern for unknown reasons. Full right rudder trim was set before takeoff in order to counteract engine torque.

Based on the available information, the pilot inadvertently entered an aerodynamic stall from which he was unable to recover. The yaw induced by the full right rudder trim aggravated the stall and made recovery more difficult. The reason for the loss of control could not be determined with the available information.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack for undetermined reasons, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, loss of control, and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dallasnews.com/news/2020/03/29/1-killed-in-plane-crash-near-dallas-kaufman-county-border/
https://www.inforney.com/local-news/one-killed-in-plane-crash-near-kaufman-dallas-county-line/article_823fc65c-7203-11ea-b47b-df4a8a6a8131.html
NTSB
FAA

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: