Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND329, Wednesday 22 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:22:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:103 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND329
MSN: PM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frankfurt-Rödelheim, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:04 hrs for an operation to Frankfurt am Main.
Over the target, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Uffz. Koch, Uffz. Wurschitz & Ogefr. Karg of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Saint-Dizier airfield in France at 20:54 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+BP.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Sergeant Leonard Joseph McInerney RAAF Aus/416976 [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Stanley Alfred Lewis RAFVR 1604730 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Nash James Trewavas RNZAF NZ/417297 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Sergeant William Alfred Munday RAFVR 1380855 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Stanley William Tolley RAFVR 1393284 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Dennis John Findlay RAFVR 1807884 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Neil Graham RAFVR 1568451 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/mcinerney-leonard-joseph.html
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: