This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1944 |
| Time: | 22:40 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 9 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | LM422 |
| MSN: | WS-N |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Morscheid, Rheinland-Pfalz -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 19:13 hrs for an operation to Frankfurt am Main in Hessen.
The aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dietrich Schmidt of the 8./NJG 1 (who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+ES from Laon-Athies airfield in France) and finished off by the night fighter crew of Uffz. Koch, Uffz. Wurschitz & Ogefr. Karg of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Saint-Dizier airfield in France at 20:54 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+BP.
Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Angus James Jubb RAAF Aus/410241 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Sidney Lascelles Fereday RAFVR 1234319 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant John Noel Carter RAF 576282 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Richard Charles Collins RCAF J/22842 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Allan Clyde Johns RAAF Aus/417198 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frank Bolton RAFVR 2208887 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Richard Whalley RAFVR 973270 [Killed]
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LM422 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database