Accident Wright model B Biplane , Thursday 12 June 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 June 1913
Time:
Type:Wright model B Biplane
Owner/operator:Andrew Drew
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lima, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lima
Destination airport:Lima
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a turn and crashed from 200 ft, the aircraft caught fire, killing the pilot Andrew Drew.

Sources:

http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-12-06-june-1913.htm