This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 20 June 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Wright CH Seaplane |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | B-2 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Chesapeake Bay off Annapolis MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Annapolis |
| Destination airport: | Kent Island |
Narrative:Lost control in turbulent weather, throwing the pilot, Ens W. D. Billingsley, from the aircraft killing him. The Passenger,Lt. Towers, stayed with the plane, sustaining injuries when the plane hit the water. The first fatality in US naval aviation.
Sources:
http://www.volaticum.com/american-magazine-of-aeronautics-volume-12-06-june-1913.htm 