Incident Avro Lancaster LM509, Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:05:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: LM509
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Upon return from the operation against Nürnberg in Germany, the aircraft landed with the fuselage extensively holed, no hydraulics, the starboard outer engine stopped and both tyres flat after being attacked over England by night fighter pilot Major Wolf Dietrich Meister of the Stab/KG 51, who was flying an Me 410A. The aircraft came to a stop on the runway. While there the aircraft was hit by another landing aircraft (Lancaster JB559). Pilot F/Sgt AFT L'Estrangem (Canadian) and crew were unhurt in the accident, although the rear gunner, Sgt A Davenport was wounded in the fighter attack.
The damage was assessed as being catagory AC.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.bcar.org.uk/new1944-incident-logs