Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234544

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1944
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:64 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL581
MSN: “Moesi-llir”
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Coltishall, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Spitfire BL581: The aircraft following an attack by intruder pilot Hauptmann Dietrich Puttfarken of the 5./KG 51, who was flying an Me 410 A-1/U2.
Crew:
F/Sgt G.R. Maunders (pilot) RAFVR?? - bailed out

Sources:

1.Spitfire production list
2.Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
3.http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=BL581
Google Maps