This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 18 September 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Imperial Japanese Army |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tokyo,Tokorozawa -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tokorozawa |
| Destination airport: | Tokorozawa |
Narrative:Emergency landing after the engine exploded and the aircraft caught fire at 300 m. Managed to land,aircraft burned out. The pilot Ens Takeda slightly injured
Sources:
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/straitstimes19131014-1.2.55 