Bird strike Incident Airbus A330-302 EI-DUZ, Monday 30 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 2020
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-302
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus
Registration: EI-DUZ
MSN: 847
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Dublin -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Destination airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aer Lingus flight EI9018 returned to land after suffering a bird strike on departure.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ei9018#244b9491

Media: