This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 4 July 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Farman Biplane |
| Owner/operator: | Allgemeinen Fluggesellschaft |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johannisthal Airfield, Berlin -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Destination airport: | Berlin, Johannisthal |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Midair collision at 15 m with a LVG Biplane, both aircraft crashed, killing the Farman pilot Hölscher. The LVG pilot Cpt Friedl was slightly injured.
Sources:
De Maasbode
05-07-1913