This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1944 |
| Time: | 23:02 claim |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 61 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JA695 |
| MSN: | QR-W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Kievermont, Geel, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:48 hrs for an operation to Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Fw. Rauer & Fw. Weber, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands at 22:13 hrs, in He 219 A-0 G9+LL.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Eric Albert Williams DFC RAFVR 157067 (NCO:1381007 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 October, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Arthur Bradley Woodvine RAFVR 778204 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Douglas Richard Beesley RAFVR 1391522 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Alistair David Milne Anderson RAF 1394596 [PoW]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Lewis Parker RAFVR 1146642 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Spencer Arthur Grafton Gardner RAFVR 1324764 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Edward Parry RAFVR 1052458 [Killed]
The six casualties of this crew were initially buried at Deurne but now lie at the Schoonselhof Cemetery, Belgium
Sources:
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-ja695-bij-geel Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: