This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 20 August 1997 |
| Time: | 02:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Denis Maurice Clark |
| Registration: | C-FSXA |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tobe Lake, B.C., British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:While on a local flight, C-FSXA landed Big Tobe Lake. On departure, aircraft struck the trees on the only island mid air and overturned, coming to rest near the shore of an island in the s.e. corner of the lake. RCC Victoria reported the aircraft was upside down and partially submerged in the lake. The injured passenger was reported to have walked for four hours after the crash before flagging down a passing truck.
Sources:
1997P0549