This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 11 April 1944 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 83 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND389 |
| MSN: | OL-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boensberg, Merksplas, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 20:46 hrs for an operation to Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had become airborne from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield at 22:08 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DF.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Victor McConnell RAFVR 159570 (NCO:1264496 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 30 November, 1943) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Terence Powell RAFVR 1654832 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alfred John Spencer Watts RAFVR 135663 (NCO:1337601 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 February, 1943) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Harry Sidney Vickers RAFVR 1576350 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Walter Surgey RAFVR 1575402 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Gordon Hamer Bradshaw RAFVR 1338925 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William John Throsby RAFVR 1818982 [Killed]
Sources:
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/lancaster-nd389-te-merksplas Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND389 Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
Media: