Accident Avro Lancaster Mk II LL639, Tuesday 11 April 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:22:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk II
Owner/operator:514 Sqn RAF
Registration: LL639
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groot-Beersel, Kinrooi, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:01 hrs for an operation to Aachen in Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Unteroffizier Hans Fischer of the 12./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Noel William Faulkner Thackray RAAF Aus/409973 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Clive Walter Banfield RAFVR 1832773 [Killed]
Navigator : Sergeant Edward Leo Humes RAF 642170 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant John Russell Moulsdale RAAF Aus/415482 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Patrick Hughes RAFVR 1575442 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Clement Herbert Henn RAAF Aus/424001 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Reginald Ernest Bromley RAAF Aus/424363 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LL639
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database