Accident Caproni Monoplane , Tuesday 15 July 1913
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1913
Time:
Type:Caproni Monoplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malpensa, Milan -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Malpensa
Destination airport:Malpensa
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control in a gliding descent and crashed, killing the Trainee pilot Roberto Fabbri.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
17-07-1913