This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 2020 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | (XA-TOR) |
| MSN: | 11661 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Montecristi, Manabi -
Ecuador
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Rockwell Aero Commnder 690C Jetprop 840 crashed under unknown circumstances. It was probably used for transporting drugs.
The registration of the aircraft, "XB-EJS", was likely falsified as a September 2019 photo of the original XB-EJS shows a different colour scheme. Original registration seems to be XA-TOR.
Sources:
https://www.primicias.ec/noticias/lo-ultimo/fiscalia-policia-investigan-posible-narcoavioneta-caida-manabi/ https://www.eluniverso.com/noticias/2020/03/30/nota/7799442/policia-indaga-hallazgo-avioneta-montecristi http://www.ipernity.com/doc/jbezosky/49133818 (photo of real XB-AJS in 2019)
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/28738_1493606305.jpg (photo with original registration XA-TOR)