Accident RWD 9s SP-DRC, Thursday 16 July 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 July 1936
Time:
Type:RWD 9s
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SP-DRC
MSN: 96
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Gdingen -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at sea offshore between Soppot and Adlershorst. General Orlicz-Dreszer (owner, Polish Army), Oberst Loth and pilot Lagewski.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 17 July 1936
https://www.szukajwarchiwach.gov.pl/jednostka/-/jednostka/5983786
http://www.rwd-dwl.net/samoloty/rwd_9/index.htm

Images:

National Digital Archives