This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 October 1986 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-29 |
| Owner/operator: | 234 GvIAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kubinka Air Base, Moscow Oblast -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kubinka Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Kubinka Air Base |
Narrative:On 14 October 1986 during a routine training flight, MiG-29 of 234 GvIAP crashed near Kubinka Air Base, Moscow Oblast.
Captain Sergey Kuzmich Ilyin was killed.
Sources:
https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/iap/234gviap.htm http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/3954.php 