Wirestrike Incident Lancair LC41-550FG Columbia 400 N6504H, Monday 30 March 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 March 2020
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic COL4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair LC41-550FG Columbia 400
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6504H
MSN: 41010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Garden area near Airport Gotha Ost -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gotha-Ost Airfield (EDEG)
Destination airport:Eisenach-Kindel Airfield (EIB/EDGE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After take-off and during climb the aircraft lost engine power. During the emergency descent the aircraft touched the top of trees and a house before gliding under a high voltage power line. It stopped crashing in an allotment garden. The sole pilot onboard survived the accident with heavy injuries and was brought to hospital.

Sources:

https://www.bild.de/regional/thueringen/thueringen-aktuell/gotha-kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-gartenanlage-in-thueringen-69730420.bild.html
https://www.thueringer-allgemeine.de/regionen/gotha/kleinflugzeug-muss-in-gothaer-garten-notlanden-id228807949.html
https://www.mdr.de/thueringen/west-thueringen/gotha/flugzeug-absturz-notlandung100.html
________________________
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6504H
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000475052.html
https://www.nexga.com/airplane_400/columbia-400-n6504h/

Media: