Accident Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II C-GGPU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 234566

Date:Sunday 15 March 2020
Time:14:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G Stationair 6 II
Owner/operator:Slate Falls Airways
Registration: C-GGPU
MSN: U20605798
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Jeannette Lake, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sioux Lookout/Pelican Lake (CKA6), ON
Destination airport:Springpole Lake Mine, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A wheel-equipped Cessna U206G operated by Slate Falls Airways, was conducting a VFR flight from an ice strip at Sioux Lookout/Pelican Lake (CKA6), ON to Springpole Lake Mine, ON with the pilot and 1 passenger on board. During the flight, the oil pressure started decreasing but all other parameters, including oil temperature, remained normal.
The pilot decided to climb from 3000 feet to 4500 feet ASL and to continue to the nearest suitable landing location which was the original destination. The pilot of C-GGPU was in contact with another company aircraft and advised them of the situation. The oil pressure continued to drop, eventually reaching 0 psi. Shortly after the pressure reached 0 psi, the engine (Teledyne Continental IO-550-F) failed. The pilot informed the other aircraft of the engine failure, declared a MAYDAY on 126.7 and performed a forced landing into a forested area near Jeannette Lake, ON.
The pilot and passenger were uninjured. The pilot subsequently relayed their position by radio to the other company aircraft. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the ELT activated. The pilot and passenger were rescued by another company ski-equipped aircraft a few hours later.
The operator's post-accident inspecton of the aircraft revealed the connecting rod to the #5 cylinder had exited through the crankcase and oil streaking was evident on the underside of the aircraft.

Sources:

TSB
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/cadors-screaq/rd.aspx?cno%3d%26dtef%3d%26dtet%3d2020-03-30%26otp%3d-1%26ftop%3d%253e%253d%26ftno%3d0%26ijop%3d%253e%253d%26ijno%3d0%26olc%3d%26prv%3d-1%26rgn%3d-1%26tsbno%3d%26tsbi%3d-1%26arno%3d%26ocatno%3d%26ocatop%3d1%26oevtno%3d%26oevtop%3d1%26evtacoc%3d3%26fltno%3d%26fltr%3d-1%26cars%3d-1%26acat%3d-1%26nar%3d%26aiddl%3d-1%26aidxt%3d%26optdl%3d-1%26optcomt%3d%26optseq%3d%26optxt%3d%26opdlxt%3dResults%2bwill%2bappear%2bin%2bthis%2blist%26mkdl%3d-1%26mkxt%3d%26mdldl%3d-1%26mdlxt%3d%26cmkdl%3dC%26cmkxt%3dGGPU%26rt%3dQR%26hypl%3dy%26cnum%3d2020O0539
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=32765&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

http://www.oldjets.net/uploads/6/3/9/7/63979023/7840225_orig.jpg (photo)

https://www.facebook.com/FlySFA/

https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/thunder-bay/slate-falls-air-crash-1.5512517