| Date: | Tuesday 7 July 1998 |
| Time: | 14:44 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FLZR |
| MSN: | 50634 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milton quarry, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 180 departed French River, Ontario destined to Hamilton. A VFR flight plan was filed. When the aircraft failed to arrive at the destination, a search was commenced. The aircraft was found the next day. The aircraft was destroyed by the ground impact and post crash fire. Both occupants were fatally injured.The pilot and passenger departed in the amphibious float-equipped aircraft on a pleasure/travel flight from French River, Ontario to Hamilton, Ontario. A VFR (visual flight rules) flight plan had been filed with North Bay FSS (flight service station) for the flight.
When the aircraft failed to arrive at Hamilton, Search and Rescue was dispatched to locate the aircraft. The aircraft and occupants were located the following day in the Milton Quarry by employees of the quarry.
The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot and passenger were fatally injured.
Examination of the aircraft, the occurrence site and the wreckage trail showed that the aircraft struck trees at the top of the escarpment as it was flying southbound. The aircraft then proceeded into the quarry and struck the ground in a nose-down attitude. The aircraft then turned and came to rest against a dirt mount.
Sources:
TSB