Accident Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer 150 Caribbean G-ARBT, Saturday 20 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 20 October 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer 150 Caribbean
Owner/operator:Ingrams Hearing Aids Ltd
Registration: G-ARBT
MSN: 22-3870
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Destination airport:Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey (EGTF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer Caribbean: Initially US registered as N4559A on 17/9/56 to Stanley Glassman, Oklahoma, USA. US registration cancelled 5/7/60 as "exported to United Kingdom". First registered in the UK 9/9/60 as G-ARBT. Registration finally cancelled 5/12/79 - although the demise of this aircraft was somewhat complex,and apparently happened more than once! History of G-ARBT 1960-1979 was as follows

9/09/60: First UK registered (C of R R6918/1) as G-ARBT to Grantchester Garage, Grantchester, Cambridge
15/9/60: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
29/9/60: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R6918/2) to Rent-A-Plane Ltd., Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire. However, the owners registered address was in London EC.2, and one source (see link #5) states that the aircraft was based at Southend Airport, Southend-on-Sea, Essex
23/1/62: Owners address changed to Southampton Airport, Southampton, Hampshire
7/07/62: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
16/7/62: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R6918/3) to Ingrams Hearing Aids Ltd., London W.1
20/10/62: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a landing accident at Fairoaks Airport, Chobham, Woking, Surrey
9/06/64: Registration G-ARBT cancelled with effect from 20/10/62, albeit retrospectively as "notified 9/6/64 as P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
28/7/67: Registration G-ARBT restored (C of R R6918/4) to Edward Henry Gould, Bournemouth, Hampshire. Presumably the registration was restored with a view to repair/rebuilding G-ARBT. Not clear if this ever happened, as the fuselage of G-ARBT was consumed in the rebuild of another Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer (G-APXP) which had been damaged in an accident in 1972.
5/12/79: Registration G-ARBT cancelled for the second (and presumably final) time as "P.W.F.U."

Sources:

1. FAA: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4559A
2. CAA: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARBT.pdf
3. G-ARBT at Oxford (Kidlington) (OXF/EGTK) 14/8/60 (shortly after delivery): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1133500
4. G-ARBT at Biggin Hill (BQH / EGKB) 15/9/62: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1045391
5. http://saadonline.uk/archives/6772
6. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16787.0