This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 8 January 1967 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer 160 Caribbean |
| Owner/operator: | J.H.Wigg, G.B.E.Pearce & M. Hine |
| Registration: | G-ARCA |
| MSN: | 22-7432 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Headcorn, 8 miles SE of Maidstone, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Thruxton Aerodrome, Andover, Hampshire (EGHO) |
| Destination airport: | Headcorn Aerodrome, Ashford, Kent (EGKH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Piper PA-22-160 Tri-Pacer Caribbean: First registered (C of R R6902/1) on 16/6/60 as G-ARCA. Registration cancelled 5/3/73, long after an accident which ended its flying career on 8/1/67. History of G-ARCA 1960-1973 was as follows:
16/6/60: First registered (C of R R6902/1) as G-ARCA to Vigor Aviation Ltd., Kidlington Airfield, Kidlington, Oxfordshire. Wore "OXFORD AVIATION" titles on the rear fuselage, although these had been removed by 14/8/60.
1/08/60: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
1/08/60: (same day!) sold on and re-registered (C of R R6902/2) to Rent-A-Plane Ltd, Kidlington Airport, Kidlington, Oxfordshire.
22/1/62: Owners address changed to Southampton Airport, Southampton, Hampshire (although the owners registered office address was London EC.2, and one source states that G-ARCA was based at Southend Airport. Southend-on-Sea, Essex
5/09/62: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
13/11/62: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R6902/3) to Test Development Co Ltd, Longparish, Andover, Hampshire
15/11/64: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon sale
7/12/66: Sold on and re-registered (C of R R6902/4) to John Herbert Wigg, Gordon Bramwell Edward Pearce, and Marty Hine - a consortium of three joint owners of G-ARCA based in Marlborough, Wiltshire (two) and Thruxton, Andover, Hampshire (one).
8/01/67: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Headcorn, eight miles south east of Maidstone, Kent. According to a contemporary newspaper report (Daily Mirror - Monday 09 January 1967):
"PLANE CRASH FAMILY ESCAPE
An RAF flying instructor crashed in his light plane yesterday while flying his family to a friend's farm. The plane hit a power cable as Wing-Commander Derek Ely tried to make a forced landing with engine trouble near his friend's farm at Headcorn, near Maidstone. The plane ended up on its back, but Wing-Commander Ely, his wife and two teenage children scrambled out"
12/1/67: Registration cancelled/lapsed upon transfer of ownership (registration document noted "26/11/66, confirmed 12/1/67")
24/1/67: Sixteen days after the above accident, G-ARCA was re-registered (C of R R6902/6) to John Herbert Wigg, Marlborough, Wiltshire (one of the above three joint owners, who was now sole owner). Perhaps he intended to repair/rebuild G-ARCA..?
5/03/73: Registration G-ARCA cancelled by the CAA as "P.W.F.U." ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
1. Daily Mirror - Monday 09 January 1967
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARCA-1.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ARCA-2.pdf 4.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-ARCA 5.
http://saadonline.uk/archives/6772 6. BBC Newsreel footage of incident:
https://www.gettyimages.co.uk/detail/video/wing-commander-derek-ely-his-wife-and-two-children-walked-news-footage/008-67-07 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Headcorn_Aerodrome 