This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 29 March 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N71899 |
| MSN: | 3326 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 24330 Snake River Rd, Asotin, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Snake River Rd, Asotin, Washington. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining unspecified damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=71899 https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000332297.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 August 2024 |
N71899 |
Private |
0 |
near Bend Municipal Airport (KBDN), Bend, OR |
 |
sub |