This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 31 March 1944 |
| Time: | 00:26 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 12 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ND562 |
| MSN: | PH-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | north of Holzheim, Mechernich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 21:55 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was claimed shot down by Feldwebel Wolfram Möckel of the 6./NJG 2 (flying a Ju 88C from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands) and by Hauptmann Gerhard Raht of the 4./NJG 3 based at Fliegerhorst Langendiebach in Hessen.
For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/cook-alistair.html Google Maps