Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME638, Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:00:39 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME638
MSN: AS-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weidenhahn, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:35 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Berthold Ney of the Stab III./NJG 2, who had taken off from Deelen airfield in the Netherlands, in a Ju 88.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Fred Taylor RAF 143724 (NCO:1196435 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 25 May, 1943) [PoW]
2nd Pilot : Sergeant Allen Wakley Hughes RAFVR 921975 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Eric Norman Whitfield RAFVR 1622364 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Leonard Francis McCarney RAF 1532536 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant William Watson RAF 1822508 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Sidney Nicholas Whitlock RAF 1393909 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Pilot Officer Harold Arthur Standen RAF 171924 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frank Alexander Thrower RAF 1304914 [PoW]

The two casualties lie at the Rheinberg War Cemetery, Germany (51.529254 / 6.564161)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ME638
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database http://robdavistelford.co.uk/webspace/raf_bc