Accident ICA Brasov IS-29D2 , Sunday 20 June 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 June 1999
Time:17:45 UTC
Type:ICA Brasov IS-29D2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Shelburne, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Grand Valley aerodrome
Destination airport:Grand Valley aerodrome
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The glider crashed in a field north of 10th Line Road near Shelburne, ON. The pilot of the sailplane was returning from a flight of approximately two hours and fifteen minutes. Witnesses reported that the sailplane was seen to fly a normal downwind leg, but that the pilot then flew a slant final leg on a track which converged with another sailplane in the circuit ahead. The wings of the occurrence aircraft dipped from side to side at least twice and then the sailplane entered a steep, left descending turn and struck the ground in a steep, nosedown attitude.

Sources:

1999O0553