Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND798, Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:00:17 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND798
MSN: AS-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Griesenbach, Buchholz, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:02 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Schäfer of the 7./NJG 2, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands at 23:21 hrs, in Ju 88 R4+BR.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Walter Henry Burnett RAFVR 171640 (NCO:1287372 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 18 April, 1944) [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer Victor William Reginald Park RAF 172302 (NCO:1800901 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 04 April, 1944) [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant James Toole RAF 1684897 [PoW]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class II Lloyd Edwin Edmunds RCAF 87093 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Richard Harrington Bannister RCAF R/145314 [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Albert Binder RAF 1146522 [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Peter Henry Brown RAFVR 1305927 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Frank Storer RAFVR 1085739 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND798
Google MapsRob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database