This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 26 July 1913 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Morane Saulnier Monoplane |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Slack |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bredene near Ostend, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Villacoublay |
| Destination airport: | Hendon |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Emergency landing after running out of fuel crashing into a fence and nosing over, injuring the pilot Robert Slack. Slack was trying to cross the English Channel near Calais when he was blown off course by strong winds,eventually ending up near Ostend.
Sources:
Arnhemsche courant
29-07-1913