Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND711, Friday 31 March 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 March 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:635 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND711
MSN: F2-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steinen, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:06 hrs for an operation to Nürnberg in Bayern.
Outward-bound, it was shot down by a night fighter, probably flown by Leutnant Hans Schäfer of the 7./NJG 2, who had taken off from Twente airfield in the Netherlands at 23:21 hrs, in Ju 88 R4+BR.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ND711
Google Maps